We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We will respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. 

Your privacy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this policy from time to time so please do check. If there are significant updates, we will inform those people with whom we are in regular contact such as email subscribers.

  1. Who we are

“Child Accident Prevention Trust” and “CAPT” refers to one entity. Registered charity number 1053549 and a company limited by guarantee number 3147845. Registered in England and Wales. Registered office address: c/o PKF Littlejohn, 2nd Floor, 1 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London E14 4HD. VAT registration no. 740387826.

  1. What personal data we collect and the purposes for which we use it

2.1 What personal data do we hold?

  • Some examples of the type of information we may collect and hold about you are as follows:
  • your full name and your title or an indication of the gender that you most closely associate with;
  • a relevant age range (based on estimation);
  • postal address;
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address;
  • records of your correspondence with us;
  • bank or credit card details (if you purchase something from us or donate to us via our website);
  • donation and gift aid details (if you donate to us); 
  • your preferences in terms of information and marketing material from CAPT including campaign specific material

2.2.How and why will we use this personal data?

2.2.1 We will use your personal data to:

  • provide you with the charity or campaign specific information, product or service you have requested from us, details of merchandise from our online shop, to respond to your enquiries and requests, timely information about attending events, and to tell you about our work and our fundraising;
  • provide you with other information which we feel may interest you.  This may include discount codes, promotions or competitions we may run, voluntary surveys or questionnaires for you to complete;
  • analyse and understand how people use our websites and digital products so we can improve and personalise the experience for users and reflect your preferences and previous interactions;
  • keep a record of our relationship with you;
  • improve how we communicate with you, how we fundraise, and how we operate more generally;keep in contact with you in the ways that you have requested or agreed to;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • administer and process payments you make for products, services and charitable donations made;

2.2.2 For the avoidance of doubt, CAPT does not use personal data for automated decision-making which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects individuals.

CAPT may use profiling techniques in certain circumstances for the purpose of evaluating personal data to provide you with more targeted marketing and for the purpose of segmenting our database of visitors and supporters so that we can communicate with you in the most relevant way possible.

  1. What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

The legal bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

3.1. You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:

- We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you marketing emails.

- You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  1. How we collect personal data 

We collect information about you:

4.1. When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal data in order to receive information from us; buy products; when you donate to us; when you respond to a survey or when you otherwise engage with us on our websites and digital products.

4.2. When you use our websites and digital products, such as capt.org and makingthelink.org.uk

We may collect personal data about you when you use our websites and digital products. Whenever you input personal data into our website (usually to sign up to further information regarding a product or campaign), we will collect the personal data that you give to us.

We may link our websites directly to other sites.  This privacy policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit.

5.Communications and marketing

5.1 We may contact you by post if you have provided your details and telephone where you have provided consent, by e-mail, to let you know about our campaigns and activities (and we may also mention those of third parties, particularly where they are collaborating with us or sponsoring our campaigns) that might be of particular interest to you; retail offers and promotions, or about the work of CAPT more generally.

We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications every time we contact you.

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing: [email protected]

5.2 Social media targeting

If you are a social media user, we will use certain social media tools as part of our relationship with you.  These tools include such things as Facebook and Instagram Custom/Lookalike Audiences and Twitter Tailored/Lookalike Audiences.

Through using these tools, we will provide some of your data to the social media platform / organisation to allow them to identify your social media profile with them.  The social media platform / organisation will then show you relevant advertisements relating to CAPT which we think you will be interested in seeing on your newsfeed.

The social media platform / organisation will also use your profile to identify those with similar characteristics to you who we think may also be interested in finding out more about CAPT and the work we do.  These identified individuals will then be shown advertisements about CAPT on their newsfeed. This activity is governed by the social medial platform’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions, so please do refer to these documents if you require any further information about this activity.

6.Data sharing

We do not sell or share your information under any circumstances. 

We may, in certain circumstances, receive your details from charitable giving platforms such as JustGiving in accordance with a particular platform’s privacy policy. For example, where you donate to through an online platform, they may then give us your address so that we can write to you and say thank you. Please do review any such policies before giving your data to these platforms, to ensure that you are happy for your data to be shared in this way.

We may need to disclose your personal data upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies. We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing, acquire or transfer personal data but your personal data would continue to be used for the purposes set out above.

Unfortunately, the transmission of personal data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to or via our websites and digital products; any transmission is at your own risk. 

7.Children's data

We may collect and manage personal data about children in some circumstances, such as where children participate in activities or competitions related to Child Safety Week.

Those aged under 13 are not permitted to receive our newsletters, or enter any competitions or prize draws with us. We will not knowingly have any other direct contact with those aged under 13.

Where consent is required to process children’s personal data and the child is under 13 years, where appropriate we shall seek consent from a parent or guardian, or shall ensure such consent is in place before any data is shared with us. We shall only hold personal data about children that is absolutely necessary for the purpose of the competition or CAPT activity that they are applying for or participating in.

8.How we keep your personal data safe and who has access to it

We are committed to ensuring that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal data including protection from misuse and unauthorised access.  For example our network is protected and routinely tested.

Your personal information is only accessible by staff and contractors who are bound by appropriate policies and procedures to protect your information

9.Your rights

Please note that you may only use/ benefit from some of the following rights in limited circumstances.  For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectio... - or please contact us using the details in section 12 below.

9.1.Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances as outlined in the ICO guidance referred to above, you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way.

9.2.Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our records in certain circumstances.

9.3. Right of access

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity to [email protected]

9.4. Right to rectification

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if your details change.  You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which is inaccurate.

9.5. Right to object

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing/ fundraising communications or request that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

9.6.Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you (or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

10.Complaints 

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data please contact us using the details below.

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way that your personal data is being processed by us by contacting us on the details below.  You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  For further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information.

11.Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected.  We may keep your personal data after a particular matter or exchange has concluded but purely for record keeping purposes and to be able to respond to queries.  In some cases, we are also obliged to retain your personal data to comply with legal or statutory obligations (for example, to keep records of contractual or financial matters). 

Whilst the specific time periods vary depending on the circumstances, in general we will not keep records that include personal data for more than 10 years after a particular matter or exchange has concluded.  In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name and email address, but only to ensure that you are not contacted again.

12.Contact

For all enquiries in respect of this privacy policy, please contact [email protected]

13.Websites and digital products 

In this policy “websites and digital products” refers to all CAPT websites, digital products, such as email, applications and digital channels, including social media.

14.Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

Child Accident Prevention Trust is a registered charity number 1053549 and a company limited by guarantee number 3147845. Registered in England and Wales. Registered office address: c/o PKF Littlejohn, 2nd Floor, 1 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London E14 4HD. VAT registration no. 740387826.